Special Counsel Robert Mueller is
[…] This is a
well-established principle of law.
Mueller Must Be Removed
The use by Mueller of even one privileged document can, and must, result
in his disqualification from the case.
Courts have frequently used their supervisory authority to disqualify
prosecutors for obtaining materials protected by the attorney-client
privilege. (In re Grand Jury Proceedings John Doe #462, 757 F.2d600
Granger v Peyton, 379 F.2d 709, Arnold v. Cargill Inc., No. 01-2086,
2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19381.)
Statutory law also demands Mueller's removal. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R.
2635.501, government employees, including prosecutors, are directed to
"take appropriate steps to avoid an appearance of loss of impartiality
in the performance of his or her official duties."
The lawyer for the Trump transition team states that the special
counsel's office admitted in a telephone conversation on Friday that it
failed to use an "ethical wall" or "taint team" to segregate any
privileged records. This is often done to keep them isolated from